Is Lu Petit Ecolier European Dark Chocolate Biscuit Cookies, 45% Cocoa, 5.3 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • milk, soy, wheat
  • soy
  • soy lecithin

milk, soy, wheat

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These small European-style biscuits combine moderately rich dark chocolate topping with a crisp, buttery biscuit base, offering a firm snap and smooth cocoa finish. Commonly eaten with coffee or tea, used as a dessert garnish, or shared at gatherings. Reviewers note consistent chocolate flavor, satisfying crunch, and convenient portioning overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, LACTOSE, NONFAT MILK, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR), WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, BUTTERFAT, NONFAT MILK, SALT, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE). CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, WHEAT. MANUFACTURED ON EQUIPMENT THAT PROCESSES TREE NUTS.INGRÉDIENTS : CHOCOLAT SUCRÉ (SUCRE, CHOCOLAT, BEURRE DE CACAO, LACTOSE, LAIT ÉCRÉMÉ, MATIÈRE GRASSE DU LAIT, LÉCITHINE DE SOJA, ARÔME ARTIFICIEL DE VANILLE), FARINE DE BLÉ, SUCRE, MATIÈRE GRASSE BUTYRIQUE, LAIT ÉCRÉMÉ, SEL, AGENT LEVANT (BICARBONATE DE SODIUM, PYROPHOSPHATE ACIDE DE SODIUM). CONTIENT : LAIT, SOJA, BLÉ. PRODUIT FABRIQUÉ SUR DE L’ÉQUIPEMENT TRANSFORMANT DES NOIX.

Check Lu Petit Ecolier European Dark Chocolate Biscuit Cookies, 45% Cocoa, 5.3 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lu Petit Ecolier European Dark Chocolate Biscuit Cookies, 45% Cocoa, 5.3 oz is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonHarris TeeterJewel-OscoPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
Snacking