Is Lu Petit Ecolier European Milk Chocolate Biscuit Cookies, 5.29 oz Soy Free?

Description
Small round biscuits topped with a square of European milk chocolate offer a crisp, buttery crunch beneath a smooth, creamy chocolate layer; commonly eaten as an afternoon snack, paired with coffee or tea, packed in lunches, or used as dessert garnish. Reviewers note consistent quality, nostalgic taste, and occasional fragility.
Why it's not soy free
- milk, soy, wheat
- soy
- soy lecithin
milk, soy, wheat
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small round biscuits topped with a square of European milk chocolate offer a crisp, buttery crunch beneath a smooth, creamy chocolate layer; commonly eaten as an afternoon snack, paired with coffee or tea, packed in lunches, or used as dessert garnish. Reviewers note consistent quality, nostalgic taste, and occasional fragility.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, NONFAT MILK, GLUCOSE SYRUP, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR), WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, BUTTERFAT, NONFAT MILK, SALT, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE). CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, WHEAT. MANUFACTURED ON EQUIPMENT THAT PROCESSES TREE NUTS.INGRÉDIENTS : CHOCOLAT AU LAIT (SUCRE, BEURRE DE CACAO, CHOCOLAT, LAIT ÉCRÉMÉ, SIROP DE GLUCOSE, MATIÈRE GRASSE DU LAIT, LÉCITHINE DE SOJA, ARÔME ARTIFICIEL DE VANILLE), FARINE DE BLÉ, SUCRE, MATIÈRE GRASSE BUTYRIQUE, LAIT ÉCRÉMÉ, SEL, AGENT LEVANT (BICARBONATE DE SODIUM, PYROPHOSPHATE ACIDE DE SODIUM). CONTIENT : LAIT, SOJA, BLÉ. PRODUIT FABRIQUÉ SUR DE L’ÉQUIPEMENT TRANSFORMANT DES NOIX.
Check Lu Petit Ecolier European Milk Chocolate Biscuit Cookies, 5.29 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lu Petit Ecolier European Milk Chocolate Biscuit Cookies, 5.29 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lu Petit Ecolier European Milk Chocolate Biscuit Cookies, 5.29 oz is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


