Is Lucas Muecas Chamoy Lollipops with Chili Powder Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • lactic acid, artificial flavor, silicon dioxide, coloring
  • coloring

lactic acid, artificial flavor, silicon dioxide, coloring

Dietitian note

Coloring can sometimes include gluten-containing grains like wheat, rye, or barley. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup , Salt , Citric Acid , Sugar , Chili Powder , Dextrose , Less than 2% : Lactic Acid , Artificial Flavor , Silicon Dioxide , Coloring ( Red 40 Lake , Red 40 ) .

Check Lucas Muecas Chamoy Lollipops with Chili Powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Lucas Muecas Chamoy Lollipops with Chili Powder is available at 2 retailers

RalphsFry's

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
SweetSpicyTangySour
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go