Is Lucerne AlmondMilk Almond Original Unsweetened Half Gallon - 64 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, nutty flavor with a smooth, light consistency; reviewers note a subtle taste and occasional separation requiring shaking. Commonly used as a pour-over for cereal, stirred into coffee, blended in smoothies, or substituted in baking and cooking. Reviewers frequently mention consistent quality and value for the size and easy storage.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
- vitamin e acetate
- calcium carbonate
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Mild, nutty flavor with a smooth, light consistency; reviewers note a subtle taste and occasional separation requiring shaking. Commonly used as a pour-over for cereal, stirred into coffee, blended in smoothies, or substituted in baking and cooking. Reviewers frequently mention consistent quality and value for the size and easy storage.
Ingredients
Almond Blend (Filtered Water, Almonds), Sugar, Calcium Carbonate, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Locust Bean Gum, Gellan Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Vitamin E Acetate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2
Check Lucerne AlmondMilk Almond Original Unsweetened Half Gallon - 64 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lucerne AlmondMilk Almond Original Unsweetened Half Gallon - 64 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Pure Almond Unsweetened Original Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Vanilla 30 Calories - 64 Fl. Oz.
Kite Hill, Yogurt Almond Milk Plain Unsweetened, 16 Ounce
Silk Pure Almond Original Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Where to buy
Lucerne AlmondMilk Almond Original Unsweetened Half Gallon - 64 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


