Is Lucerne AlmondMilk Almond Original Unsweetened Half Gallon - 64 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin e acetate
  • calcium carbonate

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
vitamin e acetate
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Mild, nutty flavor with a smooth, light consistency; reviewers note a subtle taste and occasional separation requiring shaking. Commonly used as a pour-over for cereal, stirred into coffee, blended in smoothies, or substituted in baking and cooking. Reviewers frequently mention consistent quality and value for the size and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Blend (Filtered Water, Almonds), Sugar, Calcium Carbonate, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Locust Bean Gum, Gellan Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Vitamin E Acetate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2

Check Lucerne AlmondMilk Almond Original Unsweetened Half Gallon - 64 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lucerne AlmondMilk Almond Original Unsweetened Half Gallon - 64 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeCookingBaking