Is Lucerne Cheese Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella - 8 Oz Vegan?

Description
Mild, creamy flavor with a smooth, elastic melt and finely shredded texture; commonly used on pizzas, casseroles, sandwiches, and baked pastas. Reviewers frequently note reliable melting performance, convenient pre-shredded packaging, occasional clumping, and overall good value, while some mention a mild, milky aftertaste and easy portioning for home cooking daily.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cheese culture
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
- calcium sulfate
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, creamy flavor with a smooth, elastic melt and finely shredded texture; commonly used on pizzas, casseroles, sandwiches, and baked pastas. Reviewers frequently note reliable melting performance, convenient pre-shredded packaging, occasional clumping, and overall good value, while some mention a mild, milky aftertaste and easy portioning for home cooking daily.
Ingredients
Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Anti-caking Blend (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor))
Check Lucerne Cheese Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lucerne Cheese Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
FOLLOW YOUR HEART DAIRY FREE SHREDDED PARMESAN STYLE CHEESE ALTERNATIVE, 4 OZ
Where to buy
Lucerne Cheese Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella - 8 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


