Is Lucerne Cheese Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella - 8 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, creamy flavor with a smooth, elastic melt and finely shredded texture; commonly used on pizzas, casseroles, sandwiches, and baked pastas. Reviewers frequently note reliable melting performance, convenient pre-shredded packaging, occasional clumping, and overall good value, while some mention a mild, milky aftertaste and easy portioning for home cooking daily.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- enzymes
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, creamy flavor with a smooth, elastic melt and finely shredded texture; commonly used on pizzas, casseroles, sandwiches, and baked pastas. Reviewers frequently note reliable melting performance, convenient pre-shredded packaging, occasional clumping, and overall good value, while some mention a mild, milky aftertaste and easy portioning for home cooking daily.
Ingredients
Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Anti-caking Blend (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor))
Check Lucerne Cheese Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lucerne Cheese Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
FOLLOW YOUR HEART DAIRY FREE SHREDDED PARMESAN STYLE CHEESE ALTERNATIVE, 4 OZ
Where to buy
Lucerne Cheese Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella - 8 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


