Is Lucerne Cheese Shredded Mozzarella Whole Milk Low-Moisture - 8 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mild, creamy flavor and smooth, elastic melt; fine shreds brown evenly when heated. Commonly used for pizza, casseroles, grilled sandwiches, and pasta bakes, it also tops salads and snacks. Reviewers often note reliable melting performance, convenient packaging, and consistent texture, with occasional comments about slight clumping and easy refrigerated storage.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured pasteurized milk
- low-moisture whole milk mozzarella cheese
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, creamy flavor and smooth, elastic melt; fine shreds brown evenly when heated. Commonly used for pizza, casseroles, grilled sandwiches, and pasta bakes, it also tops salads and snacks. Reviewers often note reliable melting performance, convenient packaging, and consistent texture, with occasional comments about slight clumping and easy refrigerated storage.
Ingredients
Low-moisture whole milk mozzarella cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes), anti-caking blend (potato starch, tapioca starch), natamycin (mold inhibitor).
Check Lucerne Cheese Shredded Mozzarella Whole Milk Low-Moisture - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lucerne Cheese Shredded Mozzarella Whole Milk Low-Moisture - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lucerne Cheese Shredded Mozzarella Whole Milk Low-Moisture - 8 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Granule


