Is Lucerne Cheese Slices American - 16 - 0.75 Oz Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey
- cheese culture
- american cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
American Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Whey, Milkfat, Modified Starch, Sodium Citrate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid, Lactic Acid, Color Added And Vitamin D3
Check Lucerne Cheese Slices American - 16 - 0.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lucerne Cheese Slices American - 16 - 0.75 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lucerne Cheese Slices American - 16 - 0.75 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


