Is Lucerne Cheese Slices American - 16 - 0.75 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • tricalcium phosphate

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

American Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Whey, Milkfat, Modified Starch, Sodium Citrate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid, Lactic Acid, Color Added And Vitamin D3

Check Lucerne Cheese Slices American - 16 - 0.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lucerne Cheese Slices American - 16 - 0.75 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrilling