Is Lucerne Cheese String Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Light Sticks - 12-0.83 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized part skim-milk
  • cheese cultures
  • light low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim-milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate)

Check Lucerne Cheese String Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Light Sticks - 12-0.83 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lucerne Cheese String Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Light Sticks - 12-0.83 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
MildSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch