Is Lucerne Dairy Farms Part-Skim Low-Moisture Rustic Cut Mozzarella Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild milky flavor with a firm, low-moisture, slightly elastic texture that shreds and melts reliably for pizza, lasagna, casseroles, and sandwiches; rustic-cut pieces offer irregular chunks for topping or slicing. Customers often note consistent melting and good value, with occasional mentions of packaging concerns or firmness variability and mild saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ANTI-CAKING BLEND (POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE, NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]).

Check Lucerne Dairy Farms Part-Skim Low-Moisture Rustic Cut Mozzarella against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Lucerne Dairy Farms Part-Skim Low-Moisture Rustic Cut Mozzarella is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildSalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwichSalad