Is Lucerne Dairy Farms Part-Skim Low-Moisture Rustic Cut Mozzarella Vegetarian?

Description
Mild milky flavor with a firm, low-moisture, slightly elastic texture that shreds and melts reliably for pizza, lasagna, casseroles, and sandwiches; rustic-cut pieces offer irregular chunks for topping or slicing. Customers often note consistent melting and good value, with occasional mentions of packaging concerns or firmness variability and mild saltiness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild milky flavor with a firm, low-moisture, slightly elastic texture that shreds and melts reliably for pizza, lasagna, casseroles, and sandwiches; rustic-cut pieces offer irregular chunks for topping or slicing. Customers often note consistent melting and good value, with occasional mentions of packaging concerns or firmness variability and mild saltiness.
Ingredients
LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ANTI-CAKING BLEND (POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE, NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]).
Check Lucerne Dairy Farms Part-Skim Low-Moisture Rustic Cut Mozzarella against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lucerne Dairy Farms Part-Skim Low-Moisture Rustic Cut Mozzarella in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kroger® Shredded Low-Moisture Mozzarella Cheese
STRING CHEESE LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA NATURAL CHEESE SNACKS, STRING CHEESE
ORIGINAL LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA STRING CHEESE, ORIGINAL
MOZZARELLA LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA
Sargento® Reduced Fat Low Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Natural Cheese Light String Cheese Snacks, 12-Count
Where to buy
Lucerne Dairy Farms Part-Skim Low-Moisture Rustic Cut Mozzarella is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


