Is Lucerne Whipped Topping Original - 13 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, sweet whipped topping offers a fluffy, airy texture and mildly sweet cream flavor, commonly spooned or spread onto pies, cakes, fruit, hot beverages, and desserts; users often cite convenience and easy application, noting pleasant mouthfeel while mentioning variable stability and occasional preference for stiffer homemade alternatives, and storage tips.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Natural Flavor, Mono And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Propellant: Nitrous Oxide

Check Lucerne Whipped Topping Original - 13 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lucerne Whipped Topping Original - 13 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Condiment · Can

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
ToppingSnacking