Is Lucerne Yogurt Nonfat Light Black Cherry Flavored - 6 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized skim milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Skim Milk, Black Cherry Flavored Base (Water, Cherries, Fructose, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Malic Acid, Aspartame, Acesulfame Potassium, Red 40, Blue 1), Modified Corn Starch, Pectin, Carrageenan, Tricalcium Phosphate, Vitamin D3 Contains Live and Active Cultures.

Check Lucerne Yogurt Nonfat Light Black Cherry Flavored - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lucerne Yogurt Nonfat Light Black Cherry Flavored - 6 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie