Is Lucini Lucina Dressing Balsamic & Extra Virgin Oil Vinegar, 8.5 oz (Pack Of 2) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Balsamic Vinegar, Expeller Pressed High Oleic Safflower Oil, Evaporated Cane Juice, Sea Salt, Garlic, Dijon Mustard (Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Spice), Cracked Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum (Natural Thickener), Caramel Color
Check Lucini Lucina Dressing Balsamic & Extra Virgin Oil Vinegar, 8.5 oz (Pack Of 2) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lucini Lucina Dressing Balsamic & Extra Virgin Oil Vinegar, 8.5 oz (Pack Of 2) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Newman's Own® Olive Oil & Vinegar Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Kens Steak House Dressing Simply Vinaigrette Olive Oil & Vinegar - 16 Fl. Oz.
Colavita Roasted Garlic Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Where to buy
Lucini Lucina Dressing Balsamic & Extra Virgin Oil Vinegar, 8.5 oz (Pack Of 2) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


