Is Luck's - Pinto Beans - Seasoned With Pork - 15 Oz. Can Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork fat back
  • cured pork

pork fat back

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory seasoned canned beans offer a soft, creamy texture and a hearty broth like flavor suited to stovetop warming. Common uses include sides, tacos, burritos, soups and casseroles. Customer reviews frequently note convenience and consistent tenderness, while some mention variable seasoning intensity or occasional excess liquid and mild smokiness overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared Pinto Beans, Water, Cured Pork (Pork Fat Back, Water And Salt), Salt, Prepared Pinto Beans, Salt

Check Luck's - Pinto Beans - Seasoned With Pork - 15 Oz. Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Luck's - Pinto Beans - Seasoned With Pork - 15 Oz. Can is available at 5 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAKrogerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch