Is Lucky Charms Cereal Marshmallow Bars - 12 count Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- calcium carbonate
- vegetable glycerin
- dextrose
- vitamin b12
- +7 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cereal (whole grain oats, sugar, whole grain corn, corn syrup, corn starch, salt, trisodium phosphate, natural and artificial flavor. Vitamin E [mixed tocopherols] added to preserve freshness. Vitamins and minerals: calcium carbonate, vitamin C [sodium ascorbate], iron and zinc [mineral nutrients], a B vitamin [niacinamide], vitamin B6 [pyridoxine hydrochloride], vitamin B1 [thiamin mononitrate], vitamin A [palmitate], vitamin B2 [riboflavin], a B vitamin [folic acid], vitamin B12, vitamin D3), Corn Syrup, Marshmallows (sugar, corn starch, corn syrup, dextrose, gelatin, color [red 40, yellow 5 & 6, blue 1], artificial flavor), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (canola, palm kernel), Crisp Rice (rice flour, barley malt extract, salt), Fructose, High Fructose Corn Syrup. Contains 2% or less of: Vegetable Glycerin, Whey Powder, Maltodextrin, Sorbitol, Calcium Carbonate, Soy Lecithin, Gelatin, Salt, Artificial Flavor.
Check Lucky Charms Cereal Marshmallow Bars - 12 count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lucky Charms Cereal Marshmallow Bars - 12 count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Single Serve 8 Count - 6.2 Oz
General Mills Lucky Charms Frosted Toasted Oat Cereal With Marshmallow
Where to buy
Lucky Charms Cereal Marshmallow Bars - 12 count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


