Is Lucky Spoon Cupcakes Zucchini - 8 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural cream cheese flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate

natural cream cheese flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour Blend (White Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Potato Flour), Eggs, Brown Sugar, Butter, Zucchini, Invert Sugar, Water, Cinnamon, Vanilla Extract, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, and Salt.,Frosting: Powdered Sugar, Butter, Milk, Vanilla Extract, Natural Cream Cheese Flavor.

Check Lucky Spoon Cupcakes Zucchini - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Lucky Spoon Cupcakes Zucchini - 8 Oz is available at 3 retailers

RalphsSafewaySmith's

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast