Is Lucozade Energy Drink Original 900ml Pescatarian?

Description
Bright citrus flavor with pronounced sweetness and lively effervescence; texture is lightly carbonated yet syrupy, leaving a sticky finish. Often consumed as a quick boost before or after activity, illness, or to ease hangover symptoms. Reviews note nostalgic appeal and convenient packaging, though some find it overly sweet and costly.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright citrus flavor with pronounced sweetness and lively effervescence; texture is lightly carbonated yet syrupy, leaving a sticky finish. Often consumed as a quick boost before or after activity, illness, or to ease hangover symptoms. Reviews note nostalgic appeal and convenient packaging, though some find it overly sweet and costly.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Glucose Syrup (13%), Acids (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Flavourings, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Caffeine, Sweeteners (Sucralose, Acesulfame K), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Colours (Sunset Yellow, Ponceau 4R), Niacin (Vitamin B3). Sunset Yellow and Ponceau 4R may have an adverse effect on activity and attention in children.
Check Lucozade Energy Drink Original 900ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lucozade Energy Drink Original 900ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lucozade Energy Drink Original 900ml is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can


