Is Lucozade Energy Drink Original 900ml Gluten Free?

Description
Bright citrus flavor with pronounced sweetness and lively effervescence; texture is lightly carbonated yet syrupy, leaving a sticky finish. Often consumed as a quick boost before or after activity, illness, or to ease hangover symptoms. Reviews note nostalgic appeal and convenient packaging, though some find it overly sweet and costly.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavourings
flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright citrus flavor with pronounced sweetness and lively effervescence; texture is lightly carbonated yet syrupy, leaving a sticky finish. Often consumed as a quick boost before or after activity, illness, or to ease hangover symptoms. Reviews note nostalgic appeal and convenient packaging, though some find it overly sweet and costly.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Glucose Syrup (13%), Acids (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Flavourings, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Caffeine, Sweeteners (Sucralose, Acesulfame K), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Colours (Sunset Yellow, Ponceau 4R), Niacin (Vitamin B3). Sunset Yellow and Ponceau 4R may have an adverse effect on activity and attention in children.
Check Lucozade Energy Drink Original 900ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lucozade Energy Drink Original 900ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lucozade Energy Drink Original 900ml is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can


