Is Lucozade Sport Drink Orange 4 x 500ml Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavouring

flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This orange-flavored sports beverage delivers a bright citrus taste with a lightly effervescent, smooth mouthfeel. Commonly consumed during or after workouts, it is also used for on-the-go refreshment. Customer reviews note enjoyable flavor and convenient bottles, while some cite excessive sweetness and mixed opinions on value, packaging and portability praised.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Glucose Syrup, Acid (Citric Acid), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Stabiliser (Acacia Gum), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Sweeteners (Aspartame, Acesulfame k), Flavouring, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Colour (Beta Carotene). Contains a source of Phenylalanine

Check Lucozade Sport Drink Orange 4 x 500ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Lucozade Sport Drink Orange 4 x 500ml is available at 6 retailers

AsdaBest Way WholesaleBritish Corner ShopIcelandMorrisonsTesco

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go