Is Lucy's Ginger Snap Cookies, 5.5 oz, (Pack of 8) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- chipotle natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavorings
chipotle natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dr, Lucy's Flour Blend (Gluten-free Oat, Garbanzo, Potato Starch, Tapioca, Sorghum And Fava Flours), Evaporated Cane Juice, Gluten-free Rolled Oats, Soy Milk, Molasses, Non-gmo Oils (Soybean, Palm Fruit, Canola, Olive), Filtered Water, Natural Flavorings And Citric Acid From Non Gmo Corn, Crushed Soy Beans, Soy Lecithin, Non-dairy Lactic Acid, Beta-carotene, Ginger, Baking Powder, Baking Soda, Vanilla Extract, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Carbonate, Annatto Extract Color, Oil Of Lemon, Chipotle Natural Flavor, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Methylcellulose, Contains Soy, Oats And Fava, Indicates Organic
Check Lucy's Ginger Snap Cookies, 5.5 oz, (Pack of 8) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lucy's Ginger Snap Cookies, 5.5 oz, (Pack of 8) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lucy's Ginger Snap Cookies, 5.5 oz, (Pack of 8) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


