Is Lucy's Ginger Snap Cookies, 5.5 oz, (Pack of 8) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- chipotle natural flavor
- natural flavorings
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dr, Lucy's Flour Blend (Gluten-free Oat, Garbanzo, Potato Starch, Tapioca, Sorghum And Fava Flours), Evaporated Cane Juice, Gluten-free Rolled Oats, Soy Milk, Molasses, Non-gmo Oils (Soybean, Palm Fruit, Canola, Olive), Filtered Water, Natural Flavorings And Citric Acid From Non Gmo Corn, Crushed Soy Beans, Soy Lecithin, Non-dairy Lactic Acid, Beta-carotene, Ginger, Baking Powder, Baking Soda, Vanilla Extract, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Carbonate, Annatto Extract Color, Oil Of Lemon, Chipotle Natural Flavor, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Methylcellulose, Contains Soy, Oats And Fava, Indicates Organic
Check Lucy's Ginger Snap Cookies, 5.5 oz, (Pack of 8) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lucy's Ginger Snap Cookies, 5.5 oz, (Pack of 8) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lucy's Ginger Snap Cookies, 5.5 oz, (Pack of 8) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


