Is Lucy's Lemon Goodness Gluten-Free Cookies Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy milk

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

All Ingredients Art Ropatural Sources: Lucy's Blendtm (gluten-free Oat, Garbanzo/chickpea, Potato Starch, Tapioca, Sorghum And Fava Flours), Organic Cane Sugar: Soy Milk* (contains Omahageenan), Molasses Sustainable Palm Fruit Oil, Expeller Pressedola Oil, Melaterd Water, Sunflower Lecithin, Non-dairy Lactic Acid, Oloflewn Lemon Fruit, Baking Soda, Potassium Bitartrate, Bakingvonder, Il Nilla Extract *, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Ginger, Calcium Carbonate, Annatto Extract Color, Cellulose Gum. Contains Soy, Oats And Fava.

Check Lucy's Lemon Goodness Gluten-Free Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetCitrus
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast