Is Luden's Wild Cherry Throat Drops Sugar Free Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Wild cherry-flavored throat lozenges deliver a pronounced cherry taste and a smooth, slowly dissolving texture; users commonly pop them during colds or when speaking to reduce throat irritation, appreciate portable individual wrapping, and note consistent flavor intensity in reviews, with occasional comments about lingering sweetness or aftertaste and pack convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredient: Pectin. Inactive Ingredients: Acesulfame Potassium, Citric Acid, FD&C Blue No. 2, FD&C Red No. 40, Flavors, Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Isomalt, Malic Acid, Soybean Oil, Water.

Check Luden's Wild Cherry Throat Drops Sugar Free against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Luden's Wild Cherry Throat Drops Sugar Free is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking