Is Luigi's Real Italian Ice No Sugar Added Variety Pack Lemon & Cherry Vegan?

Description
Lemon and cherry frozen ices deliver bright, tangy lemon and sweet tart cherry flavors with a fine icy sorbet texture. Commonly enjoyed straight from the cup as a cold snack, served at parties, or used to top desserts and cocktails. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and kid friendly portions.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gums
- natural flavor
xanthan gums
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lemon and cherry frozen ices deliver bright, tangy lemon and sweet tart cherry flavors with a fine icy sorbet texture. Commonly enjoyed straight from the cup as a cold snack, served at parties, or used to top desserts and cocktails. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and kid friendly portions.
Ingredients
LEMON INGREDIENTS: MICRON FILTERED WATER, SORBITOL, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, GUAR AND XANTHAN GUMS, SUCRALOSE, AND ACESULFAME POTASSIUM. CHERRY INGREDIENTS: MICRON FILTERED WATER, SORBITOL, MALTODEXTRIN, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, GUAR AND XANTHAN GUMS, FD&C RED #40, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM AND FD&C BLUE #1.
Check Luigi's Real Italian Ice No Sugar Added Variety Pack Lemon & Cherry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Luigi's Real Italian Ice No Sugar Added Variety Pack Lemon & Cherry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
LUIGIS Real Italian Ice Fat Free Lemon And Strawberry - 6-6 Fl. Oz.
Popsicle Ice Pops Sugar Free Orange Cherry And Grape 18 Count - 29.7 Fl. Oz.
Prego Italian Sauce Traditional No Sugar Added Jar - 23.5 Oz
LUIGIS Real Italian Ice Fat Free Lemon - 6-6 Fl. Oz.
Outshine Cherry, Tangerine, and Grape Frozen Mini Fruit Pops,Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Where to buy
Luigi's Real Italian Ice No Sugar Added Variety Pack Lemon & Cherry is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


