Is Luisa's Five Layer Mild Fiesta Dip 17oz Tub Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cream
  • whole milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, savory flavor with creamy, layered textures makes this five-layer dip suitable for casual snacking, party platters, or nacho toppings. Consumers commonly praise its convenience and crowd-pleasing mildness; some reviewers note it can be milder than expected. Smooth, scoopable consistency pairs well with chips and crackers for informal gatherings often.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE MILK, WATER, TOMATOES, PINTO BEANS, CREAM, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR], NATAMYCIN [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), TOMATO PASTE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, ONION, JALAPENO PEPPER, LACTIC ACID, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, CULTURED SKIM MILK, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, SPICE, SOYBEAN OIL, DEHYDRATED ONION & GARLIC, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, CILANTRO, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, AVOCADO POWDER (AVOCADO, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), VITAMIN E), AVOCADO, CITRUS FIBER, SPICES, CORN STARCH, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUGAR, VINEGAR, JALAPENO POWDER, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), DEHYDRATED CILANTRO, XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), BLUE 1, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM ALGINATE.

Check Luisa's Five Layer Mild Fiesta Dip 17oz Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Luisa's Five Layer Mild Fiesta Dip 17oz Tub is available at 5 retailers

IGAKrogerMeijerWalmartWegmans

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryCitrus
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing