Is Luisa's Five Layer Mild Fiesta Dip 17oz Tub Gluten Free?

Description
Mild, savory flavor with creamy, layered textures makes this five-layer dip suitable for casual snacking, party platters, or nacho toppings. Consumers commonly praise its convenience and crowd-pleasing mildness; some reviewers note it can be milder than expected. Smooth, scoopable consistency pairs well with chips and crackers for informal gatherings often.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, savory flavor with creamy, layered textures makes this five-layer dip suitable for casual snacking, party platters, or nacho toppings. Consumers commonly praise its convenience and crowd-pleasing mildness; some reviewers note it can be milder than expected. Smooth, scoopable consistency pairs well with chips and crackers for informal gatherings often.
Ingredients
WHOLE MILK, WATER, TOMATOES, PINTO BEANS, CREAM, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR], NATAMYCIN [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), TOMATO PASTE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, ONION, JALAPENO PEPPER, LACTIC ACID, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, CULTURED SKIM MILK, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, SPICE, SOYBEAN OIL, DEHYDRATED ONION & GARLIC, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, CILANTRO, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, AVOCADO POWDER (AVOCADO, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), VITAMIN E), AVOCADO, CITRUS FIBER, SPICES, CORN STARCH, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUGAR, VINEGAR, JALAPENO POWDER, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), DEHYDRATED CILANTRO, XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), BLUE 1, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM ALGINATE.
Check Luisa's Five Layer Mild Fiesta Dip 17oz Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Luisa's Five Layer Mild Fiesta Dip 17oz Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
Heluva Good!® French Onion Dip 12 oz. Tub
Taco Bell Home Originals Mild Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip
MILD AUTHENTIC MEXICAN RESTAURANT STYLE CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENO, MILD
Marketside Premium Heatable Spinach Artichoke Dip Small Tub, 16 oz, 1 Count (Refrigerated)
Where to buy
Luisa's Five Layer Mild Fiesta Dip 17oz Tub is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


