Is Luisa's Five Layer Mild Fiesta Dip 17oz Tub Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • whole milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, savory flavor with creamy, layered textures makes this five-layer dip suitable for casual snacking, party platters, or nacho toppings. Consumers commonly praise its convenience and crowd-pleasing mildness; some reviewers note it can be milder than expected. Smooth, scoopable consistency pairs well with chips and crackers for informal gatherings often.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE MILK, WATER, TOMATOES, PINTO BEANS, CREAM, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR], NATAMYCIN [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), TOMATO PASTE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, ONION, JALAPENO PEPPER, LACTIC ACID, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, CULTURED SKIM MILK, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, SPICE, SOYBEAN OIL, DEHYDRATED ONION & GARLIC, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, CILANTRO, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, AVOCADO POWDER (AVOCADO, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), VITAMIN E), AVOCADO, CITRUS FIBER, SPICES, CORN STARCH, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUGAR, VINEGAR, JALAPENO POWDER, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), DEHYDRATED CILANTRO, XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), BLUE 1, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM ALGINATE.

Check Luisa's Five Layer Mild Fiesta Dip 17oz Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Luisa's Five Layer Mild Fiesta Dip 17oz Tub is available at 5 retailers

IGAKrogerMeijerWalmartWegmans

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryCitrus
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing