Is LUNA BAR MINIS Snack Bars, Gluten Free, Lemon Zest Flavor, 10 Ct, .81 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy butter
  • organic soy lecithin
  • organic soy flour
  • organic roasted soybeans
  • soy protein isolate
  • soy rice crisps

organic soy butter

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mini lemon-flavored snack bars offer bright citrus zest and a soft, chewy crumb with occasional crunchy bits; reviewers often cite satisfying tang and convenient portioning for lunchboxes, travel, or between-meal bites, noting consistent texture and portability while some mention the lemon intensity varies across individual bars, with occasional sweetness differences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lunapro (Soy Rice Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Rice Flour), Organic Toasted Oats (Organic Oats, Organic Dried Canesyrup), Organic Roasted Soybeans, Organic Soy Flour, Organic Flaxmeal), Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Coating (Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Palmkernel Oil, Organic Palm Kernel Oil, Organic Soy Flour, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla), Inulin (Chicory Extract), Lemon Fruit Pieces (Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Glucose, Lemon Puree, Pectin, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor), Organic Soy Butter, Organic Oat Syrupsolids, Vegetable Glycerin, Organic Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor, Organic Flavors, Citric Acid, Sea Salt, Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalciumphosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Ferrous Fumarate (Iron), Niacinamide (Vit, B3), Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), Tocopheryl Acetate (Vit, E), Zinc Oxide, Molybdenum Glycinate, Pyridoxine (Vit, B6), Calcium Pantothenate, Beta Carotene (Vit, A), Manganese Sulfate, Seleniumaac, Riboflavin (Vit, B2), Chromium Aac, Ergocalciferol (Vit, D2), Thiamin (Vit, B1), Cyanocobalamin (Vit, B12), Folic Acid, Cupric Oxide, Phytonadione (Vit, K), Biotin, Potassium Iodide

Check LUNA BAR MINIS Snack Bars, Gluten Free, Lemon Zest Flavor, 10 Ct, .81 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LUNA BAR MINIS Snack Bars, Gluten Free, Lemon Zest Flavor, 10 Ct, .81 oz is available at 12 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetThrive MarketWalmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go