Is LUNA BAR Snack Bars, Gluten Free, Chocolate Cupcake Flavor, 15 Ct, 1.69 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin
  • organic soy lecithin
  • organic roasted soybeans
  • organic soy flour
  • soy protein isolate

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Gain Blend (Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Rice Flour, Organic Alkalized Cocoa), Organic Soy Flour, Organic Roasted Soybeans, Organic Milled Flaxseed), Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Dried Can Syrup, Organic Cane Syrup, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Cocoa, Vegetable Glycerin, Chicory Fiber Syrup, Organic Alkalized Cocoa, Chicory Fiber, Organic Soy Flour, Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Cashew Butter, Palm Kernel Oil, Organic Palm Kernel Solids, Natural Flavors, Organic Gym Arabic, Organic Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt, Organic Vanilla Extra, Organic Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), Ferrous Fumarate (Iron), Niacinamide (Vit, B3), Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vit, E), Beta Carotene (Vit, A), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit, B6), Riboflavin (Vit, B2), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vit, B1), Ergocalciferol (Vit, D2), Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin (Vit, B12), Allergen Statement: Contains Soy And Almonds, May Contain Other Tree Nuts And Traces Of Milk, May Contain Nutshell Fragments, We Do Not Source Genetically Modified , Vitamins & Minerals: Allergen Statement: Contains Soy And Almonds, May Contain Other Tree Nuts And Traces Of Milk, May Contain Nutshell Fragments, We Do Not Source Genetically Modified

Check LUNA BAR Snack Bars, Gluten Free, Chocolate Cupcake Flavor, 15 Ct, 1.69 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LUNA BAR Snack Bars, Gluten Free, Chocolate Cupcake Flavor, 15 Ct, 1.69 oz is available at 4 retailers

AmazonVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep