Is Luna Gluten-Free Chocolate Cupcake Whole Nutrition Bar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • organic soy lecithin
  • soy protein isolate
  • organic soy protein concentrate
  • cocoa soy rice crisps

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate cupcake-flavored bar offers a sweet, cake-like taste with a moist, chewy center and slightly crumbly texture; reviewers commonly describe it as dessert-like and portable, used for quick snacks, breakfast on the go, or an energy boost, though some note it can be overly sweet or sometimes artificial-tasting in general.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LUNAPRO (COCOA SOY RICE CRISPS [SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC ALKALIZED COCOA, CALCIUM CARBONATE], ORGANIC SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC MILLED FLAXSEED), ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, COATING (ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC COCOA, PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC PALM KERNEL SOLIDS, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), INULIN (CHICORY EXTRACT), ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), ORGANIC ALKALIZED COCOA, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, ORGANIC COCOA, ORGANIC CASHEW BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC GUM ARABIC, SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VITAMIN E (ANTIOXIDANT). VITAMINS & MINERALS: DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, FERROUS FUMARATE (IRON), NIACINAMIDE (VIT. B3), ASCORBIC ACID (VIT. C), DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VIT. E), ZINC OXIDE, MOLYBDENUM GLYCINATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VIT. B6), D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, BETA CAROTENE (VIT. A), MANGANESE SULFATE, SELENIUM AMINO ACID CHELATE, RIBOFLAVIN (VIT. B2), CHROMIUM AMINO ACID CHELATE, ERGOCALCIFEROL (VIT. D2), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VIT. B1), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VIT. B12), FOLIC ACID, CUPRIC OXIDE, PHYTONADIONE (VIT. K), BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE.

Check Luna Gluten-Free Chocolate Cupcake Whole Nutrition Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Luna Gluten-Free Chocolate Cupcake Whole Nutrition Bar is available at 11 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsVonsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go