Is Luna White Chocolate Macadamia Whole Nutrition Bar 1.69 oz. Wrapper Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic rolled oats
  • organic toasted oats

organic rolled oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact snack bar delivers sweet, creamy and nutty flavor with a balance of soft chew and occasional crunch. Shoppers commonly use it as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or quick snack. Reviews note consistent taste, convenient wrapper, and occasional comments about perceived sweetness or texture preferences and portability benefits noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lunapro (Soy Rice Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Rice Flour, Calcium Carbonate), Organic Toasted Oats (Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Natural Vitamin E (Antioxidant)), Organic Roasted Soybeans, Organic Soy Flour, Organic Flaxseed), Organic Brown, Rice Syrup, Organic Coating (Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Organic Palm Kernel Solids, Organic Soy Flour, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla Extract), Inulin (Chicory Extract), Macadamia Nuts, Macadamia Nut Butter, Organic Cashews, Organic Tapioca Syrup Solids, Organic Sunflower Oil, Vegetable Glycerine, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Organic Natural Flavor, Natural Vitamin E (Antioxidant), Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Ferrous Fumarate (Iron), Niacinamide (Vit, B3), Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vit, E), Zinc Oxide, Molybdenum Glycinate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit, B6), D-calcium Pantothenate, Beta Carotene (Vit, A), Manganese Sulfate, Selenium Amino Acid Chelate, Riboflavin (Vit, B2), Chromium Amino Acid Chelate, Ergocalciferol (Vit, D2), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vit, B1), Cyanocobalamin (Vit, B12), Folic Acid, Cupric Oxide, Phytonadione (Vit, K), Biotin, Potassium Iodide

Check Luna White Chocolate Macadamia Whole Nutrition Bar 1.69 oz. Wrapper against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Luna White Chocolate Macadamia Whole Nutrition Bar 1.69 oz. Wrapper is available at 14 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWhole Foods

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast