Is Lunch Mate Deli Selected Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Finely Sliced Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey broth
  • turkey breast
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose

turkey broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

turkey breast
natural flavoring
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Thinly sliced turkey delivers a mild, savory taste with a tender, slightly moist texture that layers well in sandwiches, wraps, and salads. Buyers frequently mention consistent slicing and convenient portioning, praising versatility for quick meals, while occasionally noting concerns about freshness or packaging durability; many also appreciate easy storage options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey breast, turkey broth, less than 2% of: sea salt, dextrose, modified food starch, vinegar*, sodium phosphate, carrageenan, natural flavoring, honey, cultured celery powder. *To preserve quality.

Check Lunch Mate Deli Selected Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Finely Sliced against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lunch Mate Deli Selected Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Finely Sliced is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
ThinTenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep