Is Lunch Mate Deli Selected Roast Beef Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • roast beef caramel colored with up to 15% of a solution of beef broth
  • potassium lactate

roast beef caramel colored with up to 15% of a solution of beef broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roast beef caramel colored with up to 15% of a solution of beef broth, salt, sodium phosphate, granulated garlic, potassium lactate, potassium acetate, flavorings.

Check Lunch Mate Deli Selected Roast Beef against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep