Is Lunch Mate Nachos with Cheese & Salsa Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- natural flavour
- microbial enzyme
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TORTILLA CHIPS (WHOLE GRAIN CORN, VEGETABLE OIL, SALT, CALCIUM HYDROXIDE). CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK INGREDIENTS, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, NATURAL COLOUR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, POWDERED CELLULOSE). SALSA (DICED TOMATOES (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WATER, TOMATO PASTE, VEGETABLE OIL, DRIED VEGETABLES (ONION, GREEN BELL PEPPERS), NATURAL FLAVOUR, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, BLACKSTRAP MOLASSES, SODIUM BENZOATE, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SPICE). MINI CHOCOLATE OATMEAL COOKIE (SUGAR, WHOLE ROLLED OATS, BUTTER, WHEAT FLOUR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK INGREDIENTS, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, RAISINS, VEGETABLE OIL, FANCY MOLASSES, BAKING SODA, VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOUR). CONTAINS: WHEAT, OATS, MILK,SOY. MAY CONTAIN: EGGS.
Check Lunch Mate Nachos with Cheese & Salsa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lunch Mate Nachos with Cheese & Salsa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Where to buy
Lunch Mate Nachos with Cheese & Salsa is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


