Is Lunchables Crispy Grilled Cheesies Pasteurized Process American Cheese With Added Calcium, Pepperoni Made With Pork and Chicken, and Marinara Sauce on White Bread Pepperoni Pizza, Crispy Grilled Cheesies Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • natural butter flavor
  • milkfat
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized process american cheese with added calcium

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milkfat
cheese culture
milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOASTED BREAD (BREAD [UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SUGAR, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, SPICES (TURMERIC [COLOR], PAPRIKA [COLOR]), NATURAL FLAVOR, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR (PRESERVATIVE), VINEGAR, WHEAT STARCH, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR), PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE WITH ADDED CALCIUM (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, MILKFAT, SODIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ANNATTO AND OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [COLOR], SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, WITH SUNFLOWER LECITHIN ADDED FOR SLICE SEPARATION, PEPPERONI MADE WITH PORK AND CHICKEN (PORK, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF PORK STOCK, SPICES [INCLUDES MUSTARD], DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA [COLOR], FLAVORING, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, WITH BHA, BHT, AND CITRIC ACID AS PRESERVATIVES), SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SPICE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE AS PRESERVATIVES).

Check Lunchables Crispy Grilled Cheesies Pasteurized Process American Cheese With Added Calcium, Pepperoni Made With Pork and Chicken, and Marinara Sauce on White Bread Pepperoni Pizza, Crispy Grilled Cheesies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Lunchables Crispy Grilled Cheesies Pasteurized Process American Cheese With Added Calcium, Pepperoni Made With Pork and Chicken, and Marinara Sauce on White Bread Pepperoni Pizza, Crispy Grilled Cheesies is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokyUmamiRich
Texture
CrispyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go