Is Lunchables PB&J Peanut Butter Sandwich & Strawberry Flavored Dip, 2.27 oz Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • enzymes
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin
  • strawberry flavored spread with other natural flavor

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUT BUTTER SANDWICH (BREAD [UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), DOUGH CONDITIONERS (ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES), SORBIC ACID], PEANUT BUTTER [ROASTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN AND/OR RAPESEED OIL, SALT]), STRAWBERRY FLAVORED SPREAD WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVOR (WATER, SUGAR, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, PECTIN, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE [FOR COLOR], SODIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM CITRATE, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES).

Check Lunchables PB&J Peanut Butter Sandwich & Strawberry Flavored Dip, 2.27 oz Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Lunchables PB&J Peanut Butter Sandwich & Strawberry Flavored Dip, 2.27 oz Pack is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweetSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go