Is Lunchables PB&J Peanut Butter Sandwich & Strawberry Flavored Dip, 2.27 oz Pack Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • enzymes
  • calcium propionate
  • riboflavin
  • calcium citrate
  • +2 more

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUT BUTTER SANDWICH (BREAD [UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), DOUGH CONDITIONERS (ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES), SORBIC ACID], PEANUT BUTTER [ROASTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN AND/OR RAPESEED OIL, SALT]), STRAWBERRY FLAVORED SPREAD WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVOR (WATER, SUGAR, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, PECTIN, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE [FOR COLOR], SODIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM CITRATE, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES).

Check Lunchables PB&J Peanut Butter Sandwich & Strawberry Flavored Dip, 2.27 oz Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lunchables PB&J Peanut Butter Sandwich & Strawberry Flavored Dip, 2.27 oz Pack is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweetSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go