Is Lunchbox Probiotic Bars - Mixed Berry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • a facility that also processes milk
  • natural raspberry & vanilla flavour

a facility that also processes milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Oats, Brown Rice Syrup, Brown Rice Crisps, Sunflower Oil, Dates, Natural Sunflower Butter, Chicory Root Fibre, Natural Raspberry & Vanilla Flavour, Freeze-dried Strawberry, Microdried Raspberry, Probiotic Cultures (Bacillus Coagulans Gbi 30- 6086), Sea Salt, Rosemary Extract, Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Milk And Soy

Check Lunchbox Probiotic Bars - Mixed Berry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lunchbox Probiotic Bars - Mixed Berry is available at 2 retailers

Spud CaReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go