Is LUNDBERG Grainspirations Organic Rice & Quinoa Bowl Veggie Chorizo Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • soy chorizo
  • dextrose

soy chorizo

Dietitian note

Chorizo is another name for sausage, which is typically made from pork, a mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic, Cooked Brown Basmati Rice, Cooked Tri-color Quinoa, Soy Chorizo (Water, (Organic) Textured Soy Protein (Soy Flour), (Organic) Soybean Oil, (Organic) Distilled Vinegar, (Organic) Seasoning Blend ((Organic) Chile Pepper, (Organic) Spices, Salt, (Organic) Paprika, (Organic) Dextrose, (Organic) Ancho Chile Powder, (Organic) Onion Powder, (Organic) Garlic Powder, Sea Salt, Natural Extractives Of Paprika), Salt, (Organic) Caramel Color, Natural Extractives Of Paprika (Color)), Red Bell Peppers, Green Peas, Seasoning Blend ((Organic) Paprika, Sea Salt, (Organic) Onion, (Organic) White Vinegar Powder ((Organic) Rice Maltodextrin, (Organic) White Vinegar), (Organic) Cane Sugar, (Organic) Lemon Peel Powder, (Organic) Cumin, (Organic) Oregano, (Organic) Coriander, (Organic) Cilantro, (Organic) Cayenne Pepper, (Organic) Black Pepper, (Organic) Rice Concentrate, (Organic) Turmeric, Lime Oil, Lemon Oil)

Check LUNDBERG Grainspirations Organic Rice & Quinoa Bowl Veggie Chorizo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

LUNDBERG Grainspirations Organic Rice & Quinoa Bowl Veggie Chorizo is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Grain · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyGarlicky
Texture
GrainySoftChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go