Is Lunds & Byerlys Cranberry White Chocolate Sliced Loaf, Cranberry White Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sour cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • grade a cultured cream
  • milk
  • egg
  • eggs
  • modified whey
  • nonfat milk
  • natural flavor
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • calcium acetate
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • +7 more

sour cream

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat dry milk
grade a cultured cream
milk

+15 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 19 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE BASE (SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID) SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH. CONTAINS 2% OF LESS OF: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED WHEY, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, CALCIUM ACETATE, NONFAT MILK, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, POLYSORBATE 60, EGG, SOY FLOUR), EGGS, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, WHITE CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), SOUR CREAM (GRADE A CULTURED CREAM), SUGAR, ORANGE PRESERVES (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, WATER, CITRIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, WATER, PECTIN, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), CITRIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, SODIUM CITRATE), VANILLA FLAVOR (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, NATURAL FLAVOR), LEMON FLAVORING (WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE))

Check Lunds & Byerlys Cranberry White Chocolate Sliced Loaf, Cranberry White Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
FruitySweetCitrusVanilla
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go