Is Lunds & Byerlys Cranberry White Chocolate Sliced Loaf, Cranberry White Chocolate Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium acetate
- natural and artificial flavor
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- sorbitan monostearate
- +5 more
calcium acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CAKE BASE (SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID) SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH. CONTAINS 2% OF LESS OF: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED WHEY, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, CALCIUM ACETATE, NONFAT MILK, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, POLYSORBATE 60, EGG, SOY FLOUR), EGGS, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, WHITE CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), SOUR CREAM (GRADE A CULTURED CREAM), SUGAR, ORANGE PRESERVES (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, WATER, CITRIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, WATER, PECTIN, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), CITRIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, SODIUM CITRATE), VANILLA FLAVOR (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, NATURAL FLAVOR), LEMON FLAVORING (WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE))
Check Lunds & Byerlys Cranberry White Chocolate Sliced Loaf, Cranberry White Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lunds & Byerlys Cranberry White Chocolate Sliced Loaf, Cranberry White Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right Thin Sliced Organic Bread, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Dave's Killer Bread Sprouted Whole Grains Thin-Sliced Organic Bread Loaf, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Nature's Own Butterbread Sliced White Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


