Is Lurpak Lighter Spreadable Blend of Butter and Rapeseed Oil Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Slightly salty, milder butter flavor with a soft, spreadable texture that stays pliable from fridge. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, and for spreading on warm bread; also suitable for light cooking and baking. Reviewers note convenient tub packaging, ease of spreading, and a milder taste compared with full-fat alternatives overall.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Slightly salty, milder butter flavor with a soft, spreadable texture that stays pliable from fridge. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, and for spreading on warm bread; also suitable for light cooking and baking. Reviewers note convenient tub packaging, ease of spreading, and a milder taste compared with full-fat alternatives overall.
Ingredients
Butter (36%) (Milk), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Salt
Check Lurpak Lighter Spreadable Blend of Butter and Rapeseed Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lurpak Lighter Spreadable Blend of Butter and Rapeseed Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
PAM Cooking Spray Canola Oil Blend Superior No Stick Original - 6 Oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
Country Crock Plant Butter With Olive Oil
Where to buy
Lurpak Lighter Spreadable Blend of Butter and Rapeseed Oil is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Butter · Spreadable


