Is Lurpak Butter Slightly Salted Butter 250g Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Butter (Milk), Lactic Culture (Milk), Salt.
Check Lurpak Butter Slightly Salted Butter 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lurpak Butter Slightly Salted Butter 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lurpak Butter Slightly Salted Butter 250g is available at 2 retailers
WoolworthsCountdown
About this product
Butter · Stick
Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSandwichTopping


