Is Lurpak Slightly Salted Spreadable Blend of Butter and Rapeseed Oil 400g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, easily spreadable at refrigerator temperatures with a mild salty flavor, often described as creamy and consistent. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, and for melting into vegetables or sauces. Reviewers note reliable texture out of the fridge, pleasant seasoning level, and occasional comments about cost compared with generic alternatives, too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butter (64%) ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Lactic Culture ( Milk ), Salt

Check Lurpak Slightly Salted Spreadable Blend of Butter and Rapeseed Oil 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lurpak Slightly Salted Spreadable Blend of Butter and Rapeseed Oil 400g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping