Is LUTEIN-Z 10MG - 30 CAPS Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lutein
lutein
Dietitian noteLutein is a yellow food coloring that can be deriverd from plants or dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lutein (Tagetes Erecta L, Flower), Zeaxanthin (Tagetes Erecta L, Flower), Grape Seed (30:1), Extract (Vitis Vinifera, Seed), Equivalent To 750Raw Herb, Standardized To 80% Proanthocyanidins, Ginkgo Biloba (55:1), Extract (Ginkgo Biloba, Leaf), Equivalent To 2, Mg Raw Herb, Bilberry (4:1), Extract (Vaccinium Myrtillus, Fruit), Equivalent To 100Raw Herb, Green Tea (Camellia Sinensis, Leaf), Standardized To 40% Polyphenols, Total Catechins, Egcg, Caffeine, Cellulose, Dicalcium Phosphate, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Silica, Water-soluble Cellulose
Check LUTEIN-Z 10MG - 30 CAPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LUTEIN-Z 10MG - 30 CAPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
LUTEIN-Z 10MG - 30 CAPS is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


