Is Lykkeberg Lumpfish Caviar 100G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lumpfish roe
- e422
lumpfish roe
Dietitian noteRoe are fish eggs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Lumpfish Roe (88%) (Cyclopterus lumpus), Water, Salt, Stabilisers (E422, E412), Colours (E141ii, E150d, E151, E163), Antioxidants (E330, E296), Preservatives (E202, E211)
Check Lykkeberg Lumpfish Caviar 100G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lykkeberg Lumpfish Caviar 100G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Cowboy Caviar Corn Black Bean & Pepper Salsa
MET-Rx--Big 100 Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Protein Bar--Protein Meal Replacement Bar--28g of Protein Per Bar--100g Bars, 1 Count
Sainsbury's Hebridean Kiln Dried Thick Sliced ASC Scottish Smoked Salmon, Taste the Difference 100g (Ready to Eat)
Toblerone Milk Chocolate Bar 100g
Dried Guava Balls 3.5 Oz 100g 15 Pcs Fruit Treats
Where to buy
Lykkeberg Lumpfish Caviar 100G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Granule, Piece


