Is Lykkeberg Lumpfish Caviar 100G Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e422
- lumpfish roe
e422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Lumpfish Roe (88%) (Cyclopterus lumpus), Water, Salt, Stabilisers (E422, E412), Colours (E141ii, E150d, E151, E163), Antioxidants (E330, E296), Preservatives (E202, E211)
Check Lykkeberg Lumpfish Caviar 100G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lykkeberg Lumpfish Caviar 100G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Cowboy Caviar Corn Black Bean & Pepper Salsa
MET-Rx--Big 100 Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Protein Bar--Protein Meal Replacement Bar--28g of Protein Per Bar--100g Bars, 1 Count
Sainsbury's Hebridean Kiln Dried Thick Sliced ASC Scottish Smoked Salmon, Taste the Difference 100g (Ready to Eat)
Toblerone Milk Chocolate Bar 100g
Dried Guava Balls 3.5 Oz 100g 15 Pcs Fruit Treats
Where to buy
Lykkeberg Lumpfish Caviar 100G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Granule, Piece


